UN World Food Programme 2005
1Georgian Trans Expedition has been serving UN within the World Food Programme (WFP) project since 2005. Throughout this period, the Company has stored approximately 95 500 m/t and transported approximately 160 000 tons of Humanitarian Cargo (Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Oil, Bean, Lentil, and Sugar). The main destinations were Georgia (Poti, Tbilisi, Gori) Azerbaijan (Baku) and Armenia (Yerevan).
UNOMIG Vehicles and other general cargo transportation
1In August-October 2009, Georgian Trans Expedition together with the leading international freight forwarding company – Agility Projects, have won the tender of The United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG), on the transportation of various types of vehicles (including special purpose trucks) and other general cargo to various destinations in Africa and the Middle East. The first stage of the project involved the transportation of 35 units vehicles, from which 26 units were special purpose trucks (out of gauge). The second stage of the project involves the transportation of 15 vehicles and 12 containers of mixed cargo. Besides that, the project includes the air shipment of out of gauge cargo to Kathmandu (total freight of cargo aircraft with capacity of 12 ton).