“Georgian Trans Expedition – Poti” operates one of the largest and technically most equipped container terminal in Poti (the port city of Georgia), constructed on the area of 15 hectares.
The terminal is equipped with 7 gantry cranes with lifting capacity of 55-65 tons each, reach stackers, modern forklifts and private locomotive on railway line with a length of 3 km, that hosts closed warehouses of 16 500 sq.m. and 1 600 sq.m. closed space for direct reloading from rail wagon to container/Vice versa. Warehouses are equipped with platforms for truck / railway wagon/ container loading operations.
Storage Capacity – The Terminal has the capacity simultaneously to store 25 000 ton cotton, stack 4 000 TEUs at one time. The area for stacking minimum 1 500 TEUs will be granted for the principal’s containers anytime needed. In case of request, this number can be extended. Working staff is over 300 people.
Terminal offers full range of services: